Effects of exercise and 5-aminolevulinic acid on the lifestyle-related diseases prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA MAYUKO  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (10596068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能勢 博  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40128715)
増木 静江  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70422699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中高年者 / インターバル速歩 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 生活習慣病予防 / 体力向上 / 炎症関連遺伝子 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 生活習慣病改善 / エピジェネティック効果 / 乳酸 / インターバル速歩トレーニング / 生活習慣病症状改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We continued the interval walking training, but for middle-aged and elderly people who have high symptoms of lifestyle-related diseases, we have them carry out the interval walking training for one month, and during that time, the condition to take 5-aminolevulinic acid (It was divided into two groups, ALA condition) and placebo condition. The purpose was to examine the effects on physical fitness, lifestyle-related disease-related indicators, and methylation of inflammation-related genes.
From this result, it was found that ALA supplementation improved IWT achievement, but the effect on physical fitness and lifestyle-related disease-related indicators will be further analyzed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、加齢に伴う体力(筋力)の低下が生活習慣病の根本原因であることを示唆する結果を得た。さらに健常中高年者を対象に、1週間のインターバル速歩+5-アミノレブリン酸摂取がミトコンドリア機能を改善することを明らかにした。そこで、生活習慣病「患者」を対象に、より長期間(1ヶ月間)の「インターバル速歩」+5-アミノレブリン酸摂取の体力、生活習慣病に及ぼす効果を個体・遺伝子レベルで検証する。これらが明らかになれば、高齢者の生活習慣病予防、介護予防の為の運動処方の導入の一助となると考える。さらにはその結果、高齢者医療費を削減でき、我が国存亡の危機の解決策になるのではないかと考える。