A study on kinesthetic aftereffects induced by a weighted bat on baseball batting performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Anii Akira  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20258560)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords準備運動 / 筋運動感覚残効 / 重い用具 / 素振り / バットのスイング速度 / 錯覚 / 野球の打撃 / バッティング / パフォーマンス / 野球 / 打撃 / スイング速度 / ボールを打つイメージ / 重いバット / 知覚的等価点 / 加重バット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of the afterimage of muscular kinesthetics caused by the preparatory exercise of swinging a heavy bat on the batting performance of baseball. As a result, we identified the afterimage of muscular kinesthetics caused by the preparatory movement of swinging a heavy bat, and how light the bat is. In addition, the swing speed increased when the bat was swung with the image of hitting a ball. In addition, the preparatory movement by swinging a heavy bat improved the quality of the swing, but the quality of the hit ball and the quality of the impact deteriorated when hitting a fast ball. This suggests that the preparatory movement by swinging a heavy bat makes the bat feel light, but has an adverse effect on the batting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
即時的なパフォーマンスの向上と運動を行う上で好ましい感覚を得るために,通常よりも重い用具で準備運動が行われることがあるが,その有効性ついてはこれまで明らかにされていなかった.本研究によって,これまで漠然と軽く振りやすく感じることでパフォーマンスの向上が期待されてきた重いバットを振る準備運動について,どの程度軽く振りやすく感じると,どの程度スイングスピードや実際の実打による打球の質が向上するのかといった筋運動感覚残効とパフォーマンスの関係について明確にできた.このことにより,野球の打撃に直接影響を及ぼす有効な素振りによる準備運動の方法を提案できる.