A possibility to improve the competitive performance and sleep after heat shock protein expression by heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Wada Tadashi  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00320101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 地神 裕史  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30468970)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords加温 / 睡眠 / パフォーマンス / 加湿 / スポーツ / 炭酸泉 / 運動 / 入浴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bathing and sleep processes in physical recovery play an important role in athletes. One of the body recovery is the night sleep. The hot spring water containing high concentration carbon dioxide has long been applied to the patients suffering from cardiovascular diseases in balneotherapy. The purpose of this study is to examine the physical recovery after artificial high concentration CO2-water immersion in athletes.
Sleep after the CO2-water immersion seems to be significantly useful in the physical recovery from fatigue. The rapid decrease in BLa in the CO2-water immersion suggested efficient physical recovery after anaerobic exercise. Therefore, it was suggested that CO2-water immersion is effective for recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,入浴によって身体を温めること(身体加温)が、運動トレーニング後の疲労回復に有効であることが示された。夜間睡眠によって日中の身体活動による疲労を除去し、翌日の活動を十分に行うことができるが、夜間睡眠の質が悪いと一夜の睡眠では疲労回復することができず、翌日のパフォーマンスに影響が及ぼされることが考えられる。特にスポーツ選手では勝敗に関わるため、毎日のトレーニング後や競技会中の睡眠による十分な疲労回復が必須となる。身体加温は入眠を促進し、睡眠の質を改善することが見られたため、疲労回復に有効な手段のひとつであることが推察された。