The process from visual information recognition to movement execution studied by the size illusion effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Hiromu  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (40398350)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動制御 / 視覚情報処理 / 認知的情報処理 / 視覚-運動制御 / 知覚-運動連関 / Ebbinghaus錯視 / 錯視 / 二重課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of size illusion on movement execution is an interesting question for understanding visuomotor processes based on cognitive processing. This study addressed this issue by analyzing a movement produced with respect to a target object that induced the size illusion.
The movement was performed while the cognitive process involved in performing the task was distracted by the experimental condition. The results showed that: (1) when attention to task performance was distracted by the simultaneous performance of the secondary task, the effect of the size illusion on the primary task was reduced; and (2) the movement of the task was not affected by the size illusion, whereas the perception of size was affected by the illusion. The results add valuable knowledge to the study of the involvement of cognitive processing in the mechanism of controlling a movement via visual information processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚に基づく動作生成に対する認知的情報処理の関与に関する研究領域において、本研究が用いた実験パラダイムの理論的背景には、脳内視覚情報処理経路として、動作形成のための背側経路と物体認識のための腹側経路という異なる機能をはたす経路の存在がある.関連する数々の研究において「認知機能は錯視の影響を受けるのに対して、動作はその影響を受けるのか?」という点で相反する結果が報告されているなか、本研究が得た実験結果は、認知機能の関与の仕方に応じて錯視の影響が異なることを示唆するものといえる.これは、上述の脳内情報処理の“並列的・複合的なはたらき”という点から、今後の研究にとって意義深い知見といえる.