Development of the bone mass maintenance method by the electricity stimulation in the sports external injury rehabilitation period and elucidation of the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Ohsako Masafumi  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (60152104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 俊一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80187400)
中井 真悟  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 助教 (10825540)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラット / 下肢骨 / 鍼通電刺激 / 経皮通電刺激 / 搬送波 / 種々な通電条件 / 大腿骨 / 加重低減 / 介入頻度 / 皮質骨 / 組織構造 / 骨吸収 / ラット大腿骨 / 骨量 / 筋量 / ラット後肢懸垂 / 鍼通電刺 / 骨組織 / 組織学的解析 / 不動化 / 通電刺激 / 骨形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on a transcutaneous electrical stimulation using a carrier wave as a method for injured athletes to maintain bone mass without exercising during the rehabilitation period, and investigated more effective conditions of the electrical stimulation in the animal experiments. The electrical acupuncture stimulation had already showed an excellent effect on the bone mass maintenance effect, but the transcutaneous electrical stimulation also showed the same effect as the acupuncture energization regardless of the difference in the thickness of the subcutaneous tissue depending on the body part. It was also suggested that the effect could be obtained by the electrical stimulation for 3 days a week, if not daily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋の疲労や痛みに対する経皮通電刺激の効果は、これまでにも多くの研究がなされてきたが、骨量維持に関する効果については本研究がはじめて明らかにした。また、本研究はその効果的な方法論についても検討し、有効な方法を提言している。この経皮通電刺激は運動ができないリハビリ期のアスリートが、その後の競技復帰に向けて骨量を維持することにも役立つ。このようなところに本研究の学術的および社会的な意義があると思われる。