Project/Area Number |
18K10902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 褐色脂肪組織 / 食事誘発性熱産生 / 骨格筋代謝 / サプリメント / 安静時代謝 / 骨格筋量 / 褐色脂肪 / 機能性食品 / 運動トレーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to clarify the possibility that obesity is promoted and the decrease in energy consumption can be suppressed by taking supplements and the like even if the amount of brown adipose tissue is decreasing due to a decrease in both brown adipose tissue mass and skeletal muscle mass reduces the DIT of the whole body. As a result, the correlation between brown adipose tissue mass and resting metabolism, whole body DIT, and HDL cholesterol tended to be significant. It was suggested that the decrease in brown adipose tissue mass may be involved in resting metabolism and reduction of whole body DIT. It was presumed that supplementation with anthocyanins and lutein improved peripheral blood flow conditions, increased circulatory dynamics of muscle tissue and skeletal muscle DIT, and as a result, whole body DIT was enhanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
褐色脂肪組織量と骨格筋量の両者の減少により全身の食事誘発性熱産生(DIT)が減少するために,肥満やメタボリックシンドロームが助長につながる.本研究では褐色脂肪組織量が減少していても,サプリメント摂取などによりエネルギー消費量の低下を抑制できる可能性について検討を行った.褐色脂肪組織量は安静時代謝,全身DIT,HDLコレステロールとの相関関係において有意傾向がみられ,褐色脂肪組織量の減少は安静時代謝や全身のDITの低下に関与していると推察された.サプリメント摂取により,末梢の血流状態を改善し,骨格筋DITを増加させ,その結果全身のDITが亢進する可能性が示唆され,肥満の予防に効果的と考えられた.