The effects and mechanisms of exercise on prevention and remission of food allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
Shiiba Daisuke  倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20515233)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動 / 食物アレルギー / IgE / 抗体産生 / 抗体 / 経皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to observe effect of spontaneous exercise on OVA transdermal exposure. Mice were divided into sedentary group and exercise group. OVA dermal exposure was performed by applying SDS and OVA solution to the back of the mice. The results showed that OVA-specific IgE concentrations were significantly higher in the exercise group than in the sedentary group. This suggests that spontaneous exercise during OVA transdermal exposure may enhance the production of allergen-specific IgE antibodies that cause food allergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、自発運動はOVA経皮曝露に対して抑制的に作用することはなく、むしろ感作成立を亢進させる可能性が示唆された。運動が生体に対して多くの「正の作用」を有することは疑いがない。しかしながら、本研究の結果は少なくとも経皮感作においてはそのような効果は見られない可能性を示唆するものであり,食物アレルギーに対する運動の影響を検討する上で、有意義な知見であると考えられた。