Development of a body cooling method using carbonated water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Keiji  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (00431677)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体温 / 皮膚血管拡張 / 熱中症 / 二酸化炭素 / 冷却効果 / 冷却効率 / 快適感覚 / 温熱感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated whether a low-temperature carbonated water can effectively, comfortably, and safely cool the body. As a result, it was found that when the water temperature was 30°C and the concentration was 1000 ppm, the cooling effect was about 1.7 times higher than that of tap water, and the discomfort sensation was also reduced. However, when the water temperature was lowered or the concentration was lowered, the cooling effect became the same level as that of tap water or the effect of reducing discomfort was no longer observed. These results suggest that it is necessary to adjust the conditions of water temperature and concentration when body cooling is used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常、炭酸泉は温浴効果を高めることを目的として使用される。これを、冷却効果を高めること、そして冷却時の不快感軽減を目的として使用する点で独創的な研究である。研究の結果、低温で高濃度の炭酸泉に浸漬することで、水道水に浸漬するよりも早く体温を低下させることができ、さらには不快感も軽減できることが示された。このことは、炭酸泉を用いた身体冷却の方法は、水道水を用いるよりも効果的であり、冷却を施される側の負担軽減にもつながることを示しており、新しい身体冷却方法として提案できるものと期待できる。