Heat countermeasures for female athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mariko  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学・研究部, 先任研究員 (30343677)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体冷却 / 月経周期 / 暑熱 / 女性 / 女性アスリート / 暑熱対策 / 女性ホルモン / 暑熱環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decline in exercise performance in hot environments is primarily due to excessive increases in core body temperature, making strategies to suppress this rise critical. However, the effectiveness of body cooling strategies in women, particularly those whose resting core body temperature increases depending on their menstrual cycle, remains unclear. This study investigated the impact of pre-cooling with ice slurry ingestion on thermo physiological and subjective indices during endurance exercise in hot environments, focusing on women with normal menstrual cycles at different phases of their cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暑熱環境下における運動時の冷却効果を検討することは、暑熱環境下で安全にかつ高いパフォーマンス発揮を行うため対策を講じるために重要な知見となる。また女性の月経周期に伴う身体冷却効果を検討することは、暑熱環境下における女性固有のコンディショニング方法の提案に繋がると期待できる。さらに、運動中の身体冷却は、アスリートだけでなく学校現場における部活動や体育の授業中の熱中症対策方法の提案にもつながり、本研究で得られた知見はスポーツ場面における熱中症予防の一助となり得る。