Development of a Mental Health Education Program for University Students Intended to Improve Mental Health and School Adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oshima Norihito  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 講師 (70401106)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords健康教育 / 精神保健 / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mental health education has traditionally been conducted to teach basic knowledge of mental disorders, etc. to university students. In this study, we analyzed the results of medical examinations to clarify the elements of mental health in regard to which university students actually face difficulties in their student life and to develop educational materials. The analysis showed that short sleep durations, a history of mental health problems before university admission, and responses to issues such as newly-occurring mental health problems after university admission were important items affecting the mental health of university students. A health education program incorporating these contents was created and implemented in a lecture format for university students (converted to an online lecture format due to the COVID-19 pandemic). Through the participant questionnaire, we confirmed an improvement in mental health literacy due to the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大学生の高校保健体育によるメンタルヘルス学習状況を調査することで、高校保健体育学習の課題と大学生のメンタルヘルスリテラシー向上のニーズを明らかにした。メンタルヘルスリテラシー教育においては、対象者が実際の生活の中で経験する困難に焦点をあてて課題を抽出し、プログラムに反映させる手法が、受講者のメンタルヘルスリテラシー向上に寄与することが示せた。感染症流行の中、オンライン形式のプログラムへの改良を行い、あわせてその有効性を示すことができた。