Development of methods to confirm the motor control ability and to support the acquisition of the ability for people not proficient at sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Shoko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (30153000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高見 和至  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (50236353)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動制御 / 運動スキル / 運動苦手 / 習得支援 / 筋力発揮 / タイミング制御 / 静的立位姿勢 / COP / 不得意 / 筋力発揮様式 / グレーディング / 予測能力 / 習得 / 再現性 / 予測 / 苦手 / 運動制御能力 / 運動の苦手な人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had the following primary objectives: 1) Investigating the physical motor characteristics of people not proficient at sports to determine the cause of this lack of skill, 2) Developing methods to confirm the motor control ability, 3) Finding methods of supporting the acquisition of motor control ability. We analyzed in detail the physical movement of people unable to perform well at sports on the basis of motor skill elements. As the result of research on muscle strength, the unskilled group of people were not good at exerting ballistic muscle contraction. From the results of timing control studies, the initiation of their motions delayed seriously, which indicated that the time predictions for issuing motor commands were not being made properly. People not proficient at sports may need to practice prediction of time with very simple motions as an initial stage. From those results, it was considered that a clue to the support method was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動・スポーツが不得意だという人は,どうしてもスポーツ活動からは遠ざかることが多く,むしろ嫌いだということも多い。そのような人たちにどのような支援をすれば,運動への苦手意識を軽減・克服できるのか,また発育段階にあって運動が苦手な子どもたちにどのようなアドバイスをすればスキルの上達に有効に働くのかを明らかにし,運動嫌いをなくすという大きな意義がある。残念ながら最終目的までは到達できなかったが,どういう身体の使い方が不得意なのかなどの知見は得られたので,支援への手がかりは十分につかめたのではないかと考えられる。