Development of teaching materials using motion models in physical education classes for elementary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yutaka  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 助教 (80752154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 翔一  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (00806177)
西村 三郎  平成国際大学, 法学部, 講師 (00792201)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体育授業 / 動作分析 / 鉄棒 / 器械運動 / 動作モデル / 体育科教育 / バイオメカニクス / 教材開発 / 器械体操 / 逆上がり / モデル動作 / 坂上がり / 標準動作モデル / ICT機器 / 体育教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the technical tasks in forward upward circling performed by elementary school children according to skill level by constructing motion models of the exercise. In the excellent group, the maximum angular velocity of the swing leg was large and vigorous forward upward circling was performed in a short time. In the good group, the maximum angular velocity of the support leg appeared earlier but the trunk was not raised in a short time from the inverted suspended position. In the poor group, the trunk leaned backward during the non-support phase and the hip joint did not rotate close to the horizontal bar in coordination with the swinging motion of the swing leg. In the unsuccessful group, the trunk leaned backward and the elbow joint extended during the support phase and the head was not pulled away from the horizontal bar to provide the necessary momentum to rotate the body and raise the support leg.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの逆上がりに関する先行研究の問題点は,児童の習熟度を考慮せずに成功と失敗試技の比較から評価されて全ての技術的課題が画一的に扱われてきたことや,明らかとなった定量的なデータの相違を反映させた動作を視覚的に提示することができなかったことにある.本研究により,習熟度に応じた動作モデルを構築し,習熟度別のバイオメカニクス的特徴や技術的課題を明らかにすることができた.