Design of paper crafts as learning and teaching materials for anatomy and physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University (2019-2023)
Toho University (2018)
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Masaaki  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (80287523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習教材 / 解剖学教育 / ペーパークラフト / セルフラーニング / 遠隔授業 / 医療従事者養成 / 紙工作 / 医療従事者 / フロー / 骨学 / 肺 / 頭蓋骨 / ペーパクラフト / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anatomy is an important subject for students to be health care workers. For students, it seems to be difficult to understand anatomy three-dimensionally with plane learning materials such as textbooks instead of dissecting cadavers. So, we aimed to design developments of the life-sized spleen, kidney, lung, skull, pelvis, esophagus, stomach, duodenum and brain paper crafts for learning and teaching materials with descriptions of anatomical knowledge, and to make the assembling manual. It is expected that these paper crafts will be useful anatomical teaching and learning materials for students who like paper crafts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療従事者を目指す学生にとって重要な解剖学を立体的に学び理解するためには、ご遺体の解剖あるいは市販の解剖学模型を用いるのが一般的である。しかし、医学部・歯学部以外の学生がご遺体の解剖をすることはできない。また、市販の解剖学模型は非常に高価であり、学生個人の購入は困難である。
本研究により開発された各種臓器や骨の学習教材ペーパークラフトは、市販の解剖学模型に比べてはるかに低予算で準備できる。このため教育機関は解剖学の立体的な学習教材を希望する学生に提供でき、より良い医療従事者の養成に貢献できる。また、学生個人での購入も可能であり、遠隔授業にも活用できる。