A study on teacher's appropriate approach to improve students' motor skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI EIICHIRO  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (10351868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords優れた体育教師 / スポーツ指導の手引書 / 部員の主体性 / 指導者の主導性 / 運動部活動 / 体育指導の手引書 / 運動の苦手な生徒 / 愛好的態度の向上 / 運動部活動の主導性 / 保健体育教師 / 指導言語 / 運動指導の手引き / 主導性 / 選手選考 / チームの方針 / 補欠選手 / 指導者 / 指導ガイドライン / 選手選考の在り方 / 体育教師 / 学習指導要領 / 指導の手引き / つまずきのある生徒 / 適切な指導ことば / 表現のしかた / 運動への愛好的態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine what language good physical education teachers use in their instruction. Based on this research, I decided to create an instructional manual for teachers focusing on the language of instruction in movement. On the other hand, a new type of coronavirus infection spread and prevented classroom research, so the study was changed to an instructor in the athletic department. Based on the "Guidelines for Guidance in Athletic Activities" presented by MEXT(2013), I developed a survey form regarding the leadership of athletic club activities. Specifically, I asked the leaders who determines the team's goals. In addition, the survey asked the leaders who decides the content of practice and how practice is conducted. The results showed that team goals were decided by all team members, while the content and methods of practice were decided by the leaders. In addition, many members of the team appreciated such procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、優れたスポーツ指導者の指導法を明らかにすることにより、各運動・スポーツの技術・戦術や動作の指導法、言語にフォーカスした指導書を作成したいと考えた。それは、すべての指導者が自身の専門競技以外の運動・スポーツを生徒たちに適切に指導しなければならない。この指導書を活用することにより、多くの指導者が自身の専門外の運動・スポーツを含む、すべての運動領域について自信をもって指導することができ、運動の苦手な生徒をはじめとする、すべての生徒たちに運動技術を習得させ、彼らの愛好的態度を高めることができるようになると考えたためである。この点で、本研究の成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は大きいと考える。