Development of a learning program to develop crisis management skills for water-related accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
INAGAI RYOSUKE  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20583058)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水難事故 / 未然防止 / 河川での水難事故防止学習 / プールでの着衣泳 / 着衣のまま水に落ちた場合の対処 / 危機管理 / 学習プログラム開発 / 心得 / カエル足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to design a lesson to develop the ability to prevent water-related accidents. First, 94 sixth-grade students were given the opportunity to swim in a swimming pool wearing clothes. The results of the analysis confirmed the immediate effect of the class. However, no residual effects were observed. Next, a water accident prevention lesson in a river was conducted for 52 first-year junior high school students. The results of the analysis confirmed the immediate post-lesson effect and the residual effect after 50 days. It was suggested that the effect of education at the river lasted for a period of 50 days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水難事故は、生命に直結する重大事故につながるケースが多く、水難者に対する死者・行方不明者の割合が著しく高い。その対策は、社会的な課題である。従前の水難事故防止を企図した授業の内容は、水難時に有効とされる技能に焦点化されてきた。本研究では、未然に水難事故を防止するために有効とされる意識に対する授業の影響に着目した。事後対応的な危機管理能力だけでなく、未然防止的な危機管理能力を企図する授業を構築するには、学習者の意識について検討することが必要となる。本研究は、プールと河川で実施した2つの異なる実習が学習者の意識に及ぼす影響を明らかにした点で意義が認められる。