Is the amount of physical activity and physical fitness related to cognitive function in young children?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yoshiko  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (20555669)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords幼児 / 身体活動量 / 二重標識水(DLW)法 / 3軸加速度計 / 認知機能(抑制機能) / 認知機能(認知的柔軟性) / 認知機能(ワーキングメモリ) / 子ども / 認知的実行機能 / 抑制機能 / 認知的柔軟性 / コロナ感染症 / 休校措置解除 / 小学6年生 / 二重標識水 / 認知機能 / 体力 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The associations between physical activity and physical fitness and cognitive function (inhibitory function, cognitive flexibility, and working memory) in young children differed in characteristics between boys and girls, with boys showing more associations between cognitive function and physical fitness, and girls showing more associations between cognitive function and physical activity.Total energy expenditure of 21 participants was calculated using DLW. It was suggested that the evaluation value of the device used may be calculated higher than that of adults.
In the final year, the study focused on elementary school students for COVID-19 infection prevention measures. During school closing days, the number of steps decreased by half, but there was no significant change in cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活における機械化や情報化によって、生活環境においては便利になり、より身体活動を軽視する傾向が強まっている。そのなかでも最も懸念される事象の一つが、子どもの日常生活における身体活動量の減少があげられる。
今回の研究成果は、幼児期運動指針の運動の「認知的能力の発達促進に寄与する可能性があることを示唆している」という意義のエビデンスの一つとなったと考えられる。また、これら幼児の認知機能と身体活動と体力との関連を示すデータは、健全な発育発達やWHOが提言する都市計画、健康づくりの政策づくりのために、必要な基礎的なデータとなると考える。