Creation of an exercise program to promote students' independent activity in junior high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MOTOYA Satoshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 講師 (90344879)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動プログラム開発 / JPクッション(立体網状構造体) / 体つくり運動 / 体操 / 運動プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the main research results, I conducted field surveys and collected data on the exercise programs under our research themes in Japan and overseas. In particular, field research at the World Gymnaestrada 2019 in Austria (Dornbirn) allowed me to collect valuable data to advance this research agenda. Based on these investigations, I also created an exercise program that aimed to practice while experiencing the exhilaration and joy of exercise. Mainly, I created an exercise program utilizing the JP cushion (three-dimensional reticular structure) and verified its usefulness through introspection surveys on the exercise program and the changes in exercise capacity before and after its implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成29年の中学校学習指導要領の改訂で新たに位置づけられた内容に対応するため、具体的な運動プログラムの開発ならびに指導現場への周知が急務な課題であった。本研究における国内外で実施した最新の資料や知見をもとにして考案した運動プログラムは、体力の向上を直接的に求めるようなトレーニング指向ではなく、生徒が運動そのものの爽快感や実施することによる喜びを味わいながら主体的に活動をすることのできる実践例のひとつとして活用できることが期待された。