Cardiovascular variability, cerebral oxygenation, and executive function during standing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sone Ryoko  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50271078)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords立位 / 認知的作業パフォーマンス / 脳酸素化状態 / 血圧変動性 / 脈波間隔変動性 / 実行機能 / 重心動揺 / 温暖 / 暗算作業パフォーマンス / 酸素化ヘモグロビン / 高温 / 血圧 / 周波数解析 / 脈拍数 / 静止立位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examination of the physiological response when standing up, along with the corresponding changes in work performance, may provide valuable information regarding reducing the negative effects of standing up in daily life, such as decrease in work efficiency. In this study, it was suggested that standing quietly for about 1 hour causes cerebral congestion. Cognitive work performance was maintained in the standing position for about 1 hour, but it was considered that increased sympathetic nerve firing and sway of the center of gravity were associated with this decrease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
座りすぎによる健康リスク低減のために立つ時間を増やす取り組みがされているが、認知的作業を行う場合ではその取り組みによってパフォーマンスを低下させないことも重要である。本研究の結果は、若年者において、立ったままで認知的作業(暗算)を約1時間行ってもパフォーマンスは維持されるが、交感神経の亢進や重心動揺の増大がパフォーマンスの低下と関係している可能性があることを示した。したがって、認知的作業パフォーマンスを維持しつつ立つ時間を増やすために、自律神経活動や重心動揺のモニターが役立つ可能性があると考えられる。