Development of simulation education program on instruction of movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Miwa Yoshimi  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00182064)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動指導 / 教員養成 / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To be able to teach movement, teachers must understand the structure of the movement to be taught and present the movement task according to children's sense of movement. To present movement that matches the children's sense of movement, it is important to not only observe them empathetically but also grasp their sense of movement. The ability to observe one's own movement is the basis for understanding the sense of motion of others. Notably, there is no formal content for developing the ability to observe one's own movements in training physical education teachers in university.
In this study, first, a male student majoring in physical education was trained to develop the ability to observe his own movements, and the training process was recorded. Second, the student practiced teaching using the self-observation skills he had developed. As a result, he was able to understand the students' sense of movement and present appropriate movement tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動指導のシミュレーション教育といっても、手順を学習指導するだけでは学習者は運動をできるようにならない。学習者の感覚世界に寄り添って、「できそうだ」と感じ、「やってみよう」と思える運動教材を提示するためには、指導者に自らの運動を内から感じ、その動感を反省できる能力が不可欠である。
本研究では、体育専攻学生を対象とし、このような指導のための前提条件をまず整え、次に運動の構造に基づいて何を指導すべきか内容を明確にして指導に入ることによって、生徒の実施する動きを自己の感覚をすり合わせながら共感的に観察し、指導方法を考案できるようになるという、教員養成カリキュラムの検討に有効な知見を提供した。