Development of a system for simple assessment of schoolchildren's physique and its application to health education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Ito Yoshiya  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70241437)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords成長曲線 / 学校教育 / 学童 / 教育機関 / 健康教育 / 学校保健 / 保護者 / 養護教諭 / 成長曲線描画ファイル / 質問紙調査 / Microsoft Excel / スクリーニング / 体格評価 / スプレッドシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the start of the study in FY2018, a survey of school nurses and parents was conducted to assess their understanding and need for growth charts. The results showed a low level of understanding among both groups. As a result, starting in the second half of FY2019, efforts were redirected to the development of a Microsoft Excel-based growth chart plotting tool suitable for use in educational settings. This tool was designed to handle data for up to 50 individuals per file. Enhancements included an expanded data entry range and the ability to plot data for multiple individuals simultaneously, with customisable line properties. There were plans to trial these tools in educational settings, but the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic in FY2020 hampered these efforts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成長曲線は小児の健康を見守るための有用なツールであることは明らかである。しかし、学童期以降、疾患の罹患率が低下し、医療機関での受診回数も減少するため、成長の評価や病的状態の抽出が難しくなる。
この問題に対処するため、毎年実施される学校健診での成長評価方法を確立する必要がある。学校健診では養護教諭、学校医、保護者が主要な役割を果たしている。これらの三者が学校健診で得られる身体計測の結果を一つのグラフに描けるようにすることが、成長評価の第一歩であろう。したがって、これら三者のリテラシーを向上させるツールの開発が期待されており、本研究はその助けとなることを目指した。