A study on the theoretical clarification of the phenomenon in which 7th dan Kendo cannot detect the movement of 8th dan at all
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURATA TOSHIYA  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (80270255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋爪 和夫  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (80189472)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords剣道 / 身体教育学 / 武道論 / 剣道8段審査 / 自己点検 / 中心線 / 高齢者 / 後の先 / 8段 / 自然体 / ゲシュタルト心理学 / 8段昇段試験 / 武道 / 情報収集 / 情報処理 / 剣道の教え / 学習性無力感 / 八段昇段試験 / 昇段審査 / 反応時間 / 剣道学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the phenomenon that Kendo 7th dan could not obtain the movement information of 8th dan. The subject was Kendo 7th Dan (57 years old, 181cm, 98kg). The contents of training that the subjects were taught from the 8th dan were classified into five viewpoints: (1) physiology 1, (2) kinematics35, (3) psychology 2,
(4)tactics 5, and (5)kendo studies 11. The subjects judged the teaching items according to three levels: possible30, somewhat difficult21, and difficult2, based on their motivation for achievement. The subjects did not experience learned helplessness. It was suggested that the subjects may be focusing their attention on self-checking rather than obtaining information about their opponents in practice with the 8th dan. It was found that in order for the subject to stop self-checking and concentrate on training with the 8th dan, he should concentrate on taking the center line with his opponent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の剣道人口は約100万人である。剣道8段は約700名であるが、毎回合格率が1%未満である剣道8段試験に挑戦する7段は毎年約2000人~4000人である。本研究は8段受験者の稽古の在り方に有益な知見を得ることができた。受験者は8段から教示を得ることで合格への道筋としているが、その過程で自己点検に重点を置いている状態から相手との中心線の取り合いに注意を集中するべきであるという結論を導いた。この結論は剣道8段審査の合格率を高めることに貢献できる社会的意義がある。