Dietary factors modulate the intestinal mucosal injury induced by methotrexate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National Hospital (Clinical research) (2019-2020)
University of Tsukuba (2018)
Principal Investigator
OKA SHOMI  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 研究員 (60744191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 宏  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 臨床研究部長 (00372293)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords病因・病態 / メトトレキサート / 腸上皮傷害 / 腸内細菌 / メタボローム / 薬剤誘発性消化管障害 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal models of methotrexate (MTX)-induced intestinal mucosal injury were developed to represent the gastrointestinal disorder by MTX. We tried to reveal how dietary factors influence the intestinal toxicity of MTX. Microbiome and metabolome analyses on the feces samples suggested the similarity of the intestinal environments of the mice fed with normal chow and high fat high sucrose diet modified in which casein was replaced by soybean derived proteins. High fat high sucrose diet could modify the toxicity of MTX on intestinal epithelia due to the altered MTX distribution by the composite change of the intestinal environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢解析とメタボローム解析の結果から、食餌による腸内細菌叢・腸内代謝産物などの腸内環境の変化がメトトレキサートによる消化管傷害増強に関与していることが示唆された。メトトレキサートの消化管傷害を防ぐことが可能な単独の腸内細菌や代謝産物は同定されなかったが、このことは、複合的な腸内細菌群や代謝産物群がメトトレキサートの消化管傷害を防いでいることを示唆している。この研究成果から、メトトレキサートによる消化管傷害の発症には複雑な要因が関わっていると考えられる。