Effect of a comprehensive intervention with individual, environmental, and organizational approaches to reduce workplace sitting time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shibata Ai  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30454119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 香織  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (10548697)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords座位行動 / 就業者 / 記述疫学 / 関連要因 / 職域 / デスクワーカー / マルチレベル介入 / 労働指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the questionnaire survey and accelerometer measurements in this study, it was confirmed that about 80% of desk workers, which is estimated to be more than half of all workers, are "sedentary" all day long during the working day, and that a workplace-wide program to reduce sedentary behavior could have a positive impact on the majority of desk workers.It was also suggested that the tailored messages and advice to the family and social characteristics of the target population could make the intervention more effective.The semi-structured interviews with the workers of the company introducing the standing desk revealed the usefulness and challenges of using the standing desk as an environmental approach as the core of the intervention program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の就労者は世界的にみても座位時間・労働時間ともに長いにもかかわらず、介入プログラムの開発はおろか、デスクワーカーの座位行動の実態さえも十分に分かっていない。そのことから本研究成果は、欧米とは異なった社会規範や雇用慣行、職場環境を持つ我が国における就労者の座位行動是正アプローチを構築するための重要なエビデンスの一つとなった。