Efficacy of low FODMAP diet and evaluation of intraintestinal enviroment in pediatric IBS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama(Nakayama) Yoshiko  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (20600498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 沢子  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (80762814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 小児 / low FODMAP diet / Celiac病 / 便エコー / 腸内細菌叢 / 思春期 / FODMAP / Low FODMAP diet / ワイヤレス超音波 / 過敏性腸症候 / 腸内フローラ / IBS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the efficacy of a low FODMAP diet restricting FODMAPs (oligosaccharides, disaccharides, monosaccharides, polyols, etc.), gut microflora, and stool characteristics assessed by ultrasound in children with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). The results showed that wheat restriction was effective in some patients on a low FODMAP diet. Eosinophilic gastrointestinal disease and celiac disease were excluded in these cases and the pathogenesis remains to be elucidated. Rectal ultrasound findings were useful to evaluate stool form, and it led to appropriate medication for IBS patients and to determine the efficacy of treatment. We are currently analyzing the gut microbiome and metabolites. We have obtained results that will lead to the elucidation of the pathophysiology and the development of personalized treatment, aimed at improving the quality of life of patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IBSは、腸脳相関の異常による自律神経を介した大脳と消化管の運動異常や知覚過敏が原因とされる。本研究は、日本独自の食生活を背景に、日本人小児においてlow FODMAP dietが有効である可能性を見出し、病態の解明に取り組んだ点が最大の学術的成果である。さらに小児IBS患者が、栄養療法としてのlow FODMAP diet、便性状の評価に基づく薬物治療など、個別化医療行うことで、年齢相応の生活が維持できるよう支援した点が本研究の社会的な貢献と考える。