Analysis of the molecular mechanism of cell death induced by oxidized fatty acids and construction of the network model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology Saitama Cancer Center (2021)
Seikei University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Iuchi Katsuya  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 腫瘍診断・予防科, 技師 (40553847)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞死 / オルガネラ / 脂質ヒドロペルオキシド / 脂質過酸化 / 非アポトーシス細胞死 / 酸化脂肪酸 / 金属 / シグナル伝達ネットワーク / 不良タンパク質 / NRF2 / 脂肪酸 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞内ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) are oxidized by reactive oxygen and nitrogen species, which play function as cellular mediators for various diseases. In the present study, we focused on the lipid peroxidation-mediated cell death and investigated the role of the oxidized PUFAs in the cell death signaling pathways. Aggregation and disruption of organelle and plasma membrane was observed in the lipid peroxidation-mediated cell death. We also found that various compounds regulating the lipid-peroxidation mediated cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,近年注目されている脂質過酸化を介した細胞死について,酸化脂肪酸を使用して解析したものである。また,オルガネラの関与や最終的に生じる細胞膜損傷に至るまでの過程について,in vitro実験によってその一部を明らかにした。脂質過酸化を介した細胞死は虚血再灌流障害や神経変性疾患などの一因であるため,そのシグナル経路の一端の解明は治療法開発につながると考えられる。さらに,それらの細胞死を制御する抗酸化物質を含む化合物の化学的特性に関する多くの知見も得ており,未解明の細胞死機構の解明といった医学・生物学的な意義に加えて,食品化学分野においても役立つと考えられる。