Project/Area Number |
18K11015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 活性硫黄分子種 / 活性酸素種 / 活性窒素種 / サルフェン硫黄 / パーサルファイド / 腸内細菌叢 / 健康寿命百年時代 / 植物性食品 / 抗酸化 / 多硫化水素 / グルタチオンハイドロパースルフィド / アルブミンハイドロパースルフィド / 抗酸化機構 / 酸化ストレス / 活性イオウ分子種 / 大腸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the protein-bound hydrogen sulfide has gained attention as an active sulfur species and is believed to play a key role in the cellular antioxidant system. On the other hand, the involvement of intestinal bacteria in maintaining homeostasis in peripheral tissues has been extensively reported. Taken together these observations, it was necessary to investigate the possibility that a part of protein-bound hydrogen sulfide in peripheral tissues originates from hydrogen sulfide produced in the intestine. In the present study, it is postulated that hydrogen polysulfides are generated through interactions between hydrogen sulfide and reactive oxygen/nitrogen species. These polysulfides then react with the components in the intestinal mucosal epithelial cells or plasma, and circulate within blood vessels in the form of persulfides. In this research project, we established analytical methods for these persulfides, enabling their application in clinical trials on humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトの寿命が百年時代を迎えるが、次の目標は「健康寿命百年時代」である。生体の老化は、数十年に亘る酸化ストレス障害の積み重ねの結果であり、酸化ストレス障害の回避がこの目標にとって肝要である。抗酸化ストレス系として、サルフェン硫黄を中心とした活性硫黄分子種が主役を演じていることが明らかになり、食事を介した抹消細胞での抗酸化機能の強化が可能になると考えられる。本研究課題の実施により、臨床試験の実施の準備が整い、如何なる食事の習慣的な摂取が抹消組織のサルフェン硫黄濃度維持に寄与するのかを明らかにすることにより、生体の老化を遅延させ「健康寿命百年時代」の達成の一助になることを期待する。