Twenty-four hours physical inactivity induce insulin resistance in the muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kakehi Saori  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00450560)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / インスリン感受性 / 不活動 / 骨格筋細胞内脂質 / Lipin1 / インスリン抵抗性 / 筋量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical inactivity (PI) has been shown to impair muscle insulin sensitivity (M-IS); however, its mechanisms have not been elucidated yet. To elucidate the mechanism by which inactivity induces skeletal muscle insulin resistance, we immobilized the unilateral lower limb of mice for 24 hours and assessed soleus and plantaris as a model of inactivity. However, the mechanism of this phenomenon was different among muscle fiber types. The mechanism of this phenomenon was different depending on the muscle fiber type. In soleus, which is predominantly slow-twitch muscle, there was intracellular DAG accumulation due to changes in Lipin1 expression and activity, while in plantaris, which is predominantly fast-twitch muscle, it was suggested that PTP1B may reduce insulin signaling.
These results indicate that the mechanism by which physical inactivity reduces insulin sensitivity differs among muscle fiber types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における糖尿病患者の平均BMIは23 kg/m2と正常レベルであることを考えると、日本人などの東洋人の糖尿病や動脈硬化症の病態を考える上で、非肥満者に認められるインスリン抵抗性の病態生理学の確立が必要であると考えられる。その点において不活動のインスリン抵抗性惹起メカニズムが明らかになることは、これからの健康寿命増進や医療経済への貢献は計り知れないものであると思われる。