Examination of nutritional factors related to diabetic nephropathy and/or retinopathy in patients enrolled from Kagoshima city CKD prevention network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
Arimura Emi  鹿児島県立短期大学, 生活科学科 食物栄養専攻, 准教授 (40552964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 善彦  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40281084)
堀内 正久  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50264403)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病腎症 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 食事療法 / 食事摂取頻度調査 / ヨウ素 / 脂質 / 異化 / 随時尿 / CKD / たんぱく質 / 尿たんぱく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the risk factors, including nutritional status, for complications in patients newly diagnosed with T2DM. Fifty-four patients were recruited, to evaluate nutritional status, blood and urine examinations were performed and FFQ was administered.The patients were categorized into four groups: 24 without albuminuria and without retinopathy, four without albuminuria and with retinopathy, 21 with albuminuria and without retinopathy, and five with albuminuria and with retinopathy. Patients with retinopathy showed significantly higher blood urea nitrogen, and significantly lower plasma total protein than patients without retinopathy, suggesting that retinopathy is related to a higher catabolic state. Through the questionnaire on food intake, patients with retinopathy showed significantly lower intake of fat and monounsaturated fatty acids and significantly higher intake of iodine, corrected for energy intake, than patients without retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たに2型糖尿病と診断された患者の糖尿病合併症に関連する栄養状態を含む危険因子を検討することは、糖尿病合併症発症予防に有用な知見と思われた。