Metabolic modification by probiotic lactic acid bacteria via modification of circadian rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2020-2021)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE JUN  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (10374729)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 乳酸菌 / 体内時計 / 代謝調節 / 胆汁酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to clarify anti-obesity activities of probiotic lactic acid bacteria (LAB) via the modification of circadian rhythm. LAB from Japanese pickles were screened based on survivability in GI tract atmosphere and bile salt hydrolase (BSH) activity. Isolate with high BSH activity showed anti-adiposity effect in high-fat diet administered mice, although that with low BSH activity failed to show the effect. Deoxycholic acid, a deconjugated bile acid, increased oscillation of clock gene expressions and affected lipid metabolism in circadian synchronized HepG2 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに肥満抑制作用を示すプロバイオティクス乳酸菌が報告されている。本研究では、乳酸菌により生じる脱抱合型胆汁酸がエネルギー代謝の概日リズム調節を通じて抗肥満作用を示すという作業仮説を検証した。データは十分ではないものの、この仮説を支持する知見が得られた。本研究の成果をさらに検証することで、概日リズムが関与する肥満のみならず種々の疾病改善効果を有する食品設計につながることが期待される。