metagenome analysis of intestinal microbiota in patients with severe motor and intellectual disabilities and the effect of intervention with bifidobacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TANUMA Naoyuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 研究員 (00281676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 啓  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (50425683)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重症心身障害 / 腸内細菌叢 / ビフィズス菌 / 腸内細菌叢解析 / 腸内細菌 / 次世代シークエンサー / 食物繊維 / 慢性便秘症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the characteristics of the intestinal microbiome of patients with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMIDs), feces were collected and analyzed using a next-generation sequencer. Comparing the microbiome pattern and diversity between the group that took meals orally and the tube-fed group, we found the tube-fed group was in a state of dysbiosis with less diversity of the microflora compared to the orally-fed group. In addition, as a result of an intervention trial of administering bifidobacterium and/or oligosaccharides to patients with SMIDs receiving tube feeding, bifidobacterium increased the number of defecations without exacerbating abdominal symptoms in SMIDs patients with chronic constipation. It was also found that synbiotics combining bifidobacterium and lactulose further enhanced the effect. These research results suggested the possibility that the symptoms of chronic constipation could be improved by adjusting the intestinal environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、慢性便秘症を高率に合併する重症心身障害児者(以下、重症児者)の腸内環境が明らかになった。経管栄養のみの重症児者では菌叢の多様性に乏しいdysbiosisの状態にあり、食事摂取の重要性が示唆された。経口摂取困難な重症児者においては、ミキサー食の胃瘻注入により、菌叢の多様性が維持されることも示された。
また、ビフィズス菌は慢性便秘症に対して排便回数を有意に増加させる効果があり、オリゴ糖(ラクチュロース)を組み合わせたシンバイオティクスでさらに効果が増強することも分かった。これらの研究成果から、腸内環境を調節することにより慢性便秘症の症状を改善することができる可能性が示唆された。