Factors of changing Young's modulud of LDL and relation between Youg's modulus of LDL and injestion by macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science (2020-2021)
Hokkaido University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Seiji  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80374726)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低比重リポタンパク質 / 硬さ / マクロファージ / 抗酸化剤 / 糖化 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / LDL / 受容体 / 抗酸化物質 / 糖 / リポ蛋白質 / 機能性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relation between Young’s modulus of various LDLs and uptake of these LDLs by macrophage was investigated. Before addition to macrophage, LDL was incubated with glucose or various antioxidants for 2 days at 37 degrees. Young’s modulus of the LDL decreased after incubation. However, relation between Young’s modulus and oxidation degree of LDL measured by TBARS was not observed. Ingesting of these LDL by macrophages were measured. Weak relation between oxidation degree of LDL and ingesting amount of LDL by macrophages was observed. Soft LDL, induced by some antioxidants and glycation, tended to be ingested by macrophage compared to native LDL. It was revealed that the Young’s modulus of the LDL after incubation with the antioxidants ingested by a macrophage tended to be low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中に存在するLDLの量だけではなく、LDLの性質も動脈硬化などの疾患の進展に関与すると考えられている。疾患進展につながる性質をもつLDLとして小型化、糖化、酸化など多く要素が報告されているが、全ての要素を一つの方法で評価する方法はない。これまで、酸化LDLの硬さについて評価してきた。今回、LDLを糖化した場合、抗酸化剤を添加した場合にLDLの硬さが変化することを明らかとした。また、これら硬さが変化したLDLは疾患の進展に関与するマクロファージに取り込まれやすい傾向があることが判明した。LDLの硬さの評価により、まだ、知られていない危険な性質をもつLDLの解明につながる可能性がある。