A study of new preventive strategies for type 2 diabetes based on genetic predisposition, lifestyle, social and environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Miwako  島根大学, 地域包括ケア教育研究センター, 特例研究員 (70750644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 強  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80410257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 遺伝素因 / 社会・環境要因 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 暮らし向き / 糖尿病 / 環境要因 / 人間関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether social capital, meaning the degree of trust relationship and mutual aid within the region, influences type 2 diabetes considering lifestyle and genetic factors. As a result, there was no significant association between social capital and type 2 diabetes. We also examined the association between living status (feel richness or poverty) and type 2 diabetes. The probability of type 2 diabetes significantly increased among people who felt poverty, even after other factors are adjusted.
In the future, it is expected the research about various social and environmental factors that help prevention of type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,社会・環境要因の一つであるソーシャル・キャピタルが,生活習慣や遺伝素因を考慮しても、2型糖尿病に影響を与えるかどうか検証を行った。結果として双方の関連は認められなかったが,遺伝素因を踏まえた上で社会・環境要因がどのような影響を与えるかを検討することができた。同様の手法で,主観的な貧富感を示す「暮らし向き」との関連について解析したところ,苦しいと回答した者で2型糖尿病の確率に有意な上昇を認めた。このように今後,個人の多様な遺伝素因のみならず,多様な社会・環境要因についても解析を進めていくことで,どのような個人にどのような対策が有効か,予防プログラムの検討に役立つものと考える。