| Project/Area Number |
18K11049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University of Human Services |
Principal Investigator |
Mukai Yuuka 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60331211)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 慢性炎症 / 腸内細菌叢 / 小豆ポリフェノール / 高脂肪食 / 脂質代謝 / インスリン感受性 / イムノメタボリズム / 腸内細菌 / アズキポリフェノール / ポリフェノール / 代謝調節 / 乳児期 / フルクトース / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 抗生物質 / 植物ポリフェノール / マウス / 肥満 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immunometabolism is the concept that chronic inflammation affects lipid metabolism and is a driving factor in the development of obesity. In recent years, the relationship between intestinal bacteria and food-derived nutrients has been attracting increasing attention. This study was conducted to clarify the physiological regulatory function of plant polyphenols (PPs) in terms of their relationship with intestinal bacteria in immunometabolism. Administration of azuki bean-derived PP to mice fed a high-fat diet increased the diversity of the intestinal microbiota and reduced lipid accumulation and insulin resistance. In contrast, the effect was canceled when the intestinal microbiota was previously depleted by antibiotics. These results suggest that azuki bean-derived PP increases intestinal microbiota diversity in the intestinal tract and, at least partially through this, increases insulin sensitivity and reduces abnormalities in lipid and glucose metabolism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肥満は、生活習慣病や多くの疾患の基盤となる。健康寿命の延伸を目指す我が国において国民の肥満の予防・対策は急務と言える。本研究の結果から、小豆由来ポリフェノールは脂質や糖代謝の異常を軽減する作用を有し、その作用には腸内細菌が一部関与することが見出された。植物ポリフェノールの新しい機能の発掘と応用、および腸内細菌をターゲットとした肥満の改善と早期予防法の提案に繋がることが期待される。