Metabolic modulation of taurine as a myokine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Shigeru  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 特命教授 (50740990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 崇志  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80423119)
宮崎 照雄  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60532687)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタウリン / マイオカイン / 糖尿病 / 運動 / グリコーゲン / 抗酸化 / 糖代謝 / 筋肉 / 臓器間ネットワーク / エネルギー代謝 / イメージング質量分析 / MALDI-IMS / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the possibility that taurine functions as a "myokine" (an active substance secreted by muscle). Focusing on glucose metabolism in the liver, we examined the effects of taurine administration in a mouse model of streptozotocin-induced type 1 diabetes. Taurine administration increased the amount of taurine in the liver, improved the abnormal glucose metabolism in the liver caused by the onset of diabetes, and reduced blood glucose levels. Although hepatic glycogen was depleted and glucose metabolism was disrupted in diabetic mice, taurine normalized sugar metabolism in the liver by increasing GLUT2, which is responsible for sugar uptake in the liver, and promoting glycogen synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満や糖尿病などの生活習慣病予防において、運動が高い効果を示すことは良く知られている。タウリンはさまざまな機能を有する生体内物質で全身に分布しているが、約70%は筋肉に存在し、運動により筋肉からタウリンが遊離し、血中濃度が増加することが知られている。本研究成果から、糖尿病モデルマウスでは、投与したタウリンは血中を介して肝臓に運ばれ、糖代謝改善や抗酸化作用により糖尿病を改善することが示された。今後、運動による筋肉からのタウリンの遊離メカニズム等の解明が必要であるが、筋肉からのタウリン遊離増加が、運動による生活習慣病の予防効果の一端を担っている可能性が考えられる。