Effect of changes in soymilk components caused by lactic acid fermentation on improving lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Maki  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 助教 (70550789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 堂史  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90362764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオルニチン / 乳酸発酵 / 脂質代謝 / 肝細胞 / 脂質蓄積 / 中性脂肪合成 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪性肝疾患 / ヒト肝細胞株HepG2細胞 / AMPK / SREBP1 / PPARα / チオアセトアミド / 肝障害 / アンモニア / マウス肝細胞株Hepa1c1c7細胞 / 尿素回路 / アルギニン / ICRマウス / ヒト肝がん由来HepG2細胞 / マウス肝がん由来Hepa1c1c7細胞 / 乳酸発酵豆乳 / イソフラボンアグリコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study, at first, indicated that Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. delbrueckii TUA4408L-fermented soymilk contained 450-fold ornithine compared with plain soymilk and improved lipid metabolism. To elucidate a mechanism for improving lipid metabolism, the effects of ornithine on lipid accumulation in hepatocytes were investigated using human hepatocarcinoma HepG2 cells. Addition of fatty acid to the culture medium increased lipid accumulation on HepG2 cells. On the other hand, treatment with ornithine suppressed the suppression of triacylglycerol synthesis-related proteins and increased fatty acid β-oxidation-related proteins, resulting in the inhibition of lipid accumulation caused addition of fatty acid. This study also revealed that ornithine suppresses inflammatory damage caused by drugs such as ammonia and thioacetamide in hepatocytes or liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、オルニチンの新規生理機能として、オルニチンが肝細胞におけるトリグリセリドの合成に関わる細胞内シグナルを抑制すると共に脂肪酸のエネルギー代謝を促進することを示したことである。つまり肝細胞内の脂肪蓄積をオルニチンが抑制することを明らかにしたことである。このことはオルニチンの摂取が非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患の初期症状である脂肪肝を抑制する可能性があることを示しており、オルニチン含有飲料として乳酸発酵豆乳が有用であること見出したという点が社会的に意義のあることである。