Establishment of method using new biomarker to prevent the intestinal toxicity caused by chemotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Michiya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30205489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 良子  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90271436)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDiamine Oxidase / 癌薬物療法 / 有害事象 / 消化管粘膜障害 / 下痢 / 癌化学療法 / 消化管有害事象 / DAO(diamine oxidase) / バイオマーカー / DAO (diamine oxidase)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decrease rate of DAO activity on 5th and 8th day was significantly high in 5FU, and 5FU plus SDF group compared to the control. On the 5th day, it was significantly low in the 5FU plus SDF group compared to the 5FU group (48.1% vs 63%;p=0.028). The 5FU group demonstrated more of inflammatory cell infiltration and atrophy of villi. The 5FU and SDF group showed less findings compared to 5FU group. Ultrastructural analysis by SEM demonstrated much more irregular surface structure in 5FU group compared to control group on 5th and 8th day. The 5FU plus SDF maintain the surface structure compared to 5FU group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血漿DAO活性は8日目には有意差がなくなったため、消化管粘膜障害の回復期での有用性を確認することは出来なかったが、急性期の消化管の腸管粘膜の損傷の減少を抑えるバイオマーカーとしては有用であった。これらよりSDFの前投与が、急性期の5FUの消化管粘膜障害を抑えることできることが示唆された。この結果より消化管有害事象の発生を化学療法前に予想し、早期に対処することができ、癌化学療法を受ける患者にとっても、また医療経済学的にも有意義である。