Effect of food ingredients on functional impairment in hypoxia-exposed adipose and pancreatic beta-cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Tetsuro  武庫川女子大学, 食物栄養科学部, 准教授 (10452286)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低酸素 / 脂肪細胞 / 膵β細胞 / レスベラトロール / ピセアタンノール / ビタミンE / ケルセチン / ナリンゲニン / クルクミン / 糖毒性 / インスリン / PDX-1 / α-トコフェロール / トコトリエノール / アディポネクチン / 小胞体ストレス / 炎症性サイトカイン / SIRT1 / ポリフェノール / 脂肪組織 / 食品成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether various food ingredients (vitamin E, piceatannol, resveratrol, curcumin, and quercetin) have an inhibitory effect on inflammation and decreased insulin secretion of adipocytes (3T3-L1) or pancreatic β cells (INS1-E) due to hypoxia exposure. As a result, in adipocytes, most of the inflammatory response was significantly suppressed by piceatannol. On the other hand, the effects of vitamin E differed depending on the analogs and their concentrations. In pancreatic β cells, resveratrol, piceatannol, γ-tocotrienol, and quercetin showed a recovery or recovery tendency of decreased insulin secretion, insulin and PDX-1 mRNA expressions due to hypoxic exposure .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満による代謝異常の背景に、脂肪組織の低酸素があり、また、糖尿病の膵β細胞においても慢性的な低酸素がインスリン分泌能の低下をもたらしている。低酸素状態(または低酸素で誘導される各因子)の解消によって、その病態は改善されることが予想されるが、低酸素を標的とした食品成分の有効性を調べた研究はほとんど報告がなかった。本研究では、これら細胞の低酸素による機能低下の軽減効果のある食品成分の探索と機序の解明を目指し、一部の食品成分においてその有効性が確認された。今後、動物実験による生体での評価を実施し、効果の確認と投与量の最適化を検証し、糖尿病や肥満への予防効果の高い食品成分の解明を目指す。