Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of sarcopenia obesity and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Tagami Tetsuya  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究室長 (60273439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 賢治  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00301739)
日下部 徹  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究室長 (60452356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルコペニア / UCP / 成長ホルモン / IGF-1 / エネルギー代謝 / 骨粗鬆症 / フレイル / FOXO / Growth hormone / Thyroid hormone / TSH receptor / Growth Hormone / Glucocorticoid / STAT / 核内受容体 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As pathological models of sarcopenia and obesity, which have become social problems in recent years, we hypothesized various endocrine disorders based on excess or deficiency of life-supporting hormones. One of the common target molecules, which is involved in energy expenditure in endocrine disorders, is mitochondrial uncoupling protein (UCP). Basic studies have shown that growth hormone (GH) regulates UCP1-3 via promoting STAT5 phosphorylation, and GATA2 via the GHR/JAK/STAT pathway, IGF-1 regulates UCP2 via FOXO1, and UCP3 via FOXO4. Clinical studies revealed the prevalence of low body weight, low skeletal muscle mass index, low grip strength, and sarcopenia in young Japanese, and the association between balance index (stability time) among lower limb motor functions and history of falls in osteoporosis patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国は世界でも屈指の長寿国である一方、人口の高齢化が急速に進んでおり、健康寿命の延伸が課題となっている。高齢者においてサルコペニアはフレイルを引き起こし、健康寿命の短縮をもたらす。特に飽食と運動不足から過体重にもかかわらず筋肉量が減少するサルコペニア肥満が増加している。本研究では多くのホルモンがエネルギー消費に関わることから、内分泌疾患をモデルとして基礎研究を進め、エネルギー消費に関わる因子による代謝調節の分子機構の一端を明らかにした。また飽食と運動不足は既に若年者から始まっておりその実態を明らかにするとともに、高齢者では骨粗鬆症のみならず転倒防止のために筋力の増強が重要であることを示した。