An Attempt to Improve Nutritional Status of Home-Cured Elderly by Improving Diversity of Food Intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Daiki Habu  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (40301428)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者 / 在宅介護 / 栄養状態 / 栄養ケア / 食事調査 / 食品摂取の多様性 / 在宅被介護者 / 栄養評価 / 低栄養 / 食品多様性 / 在宅高齢者 / 食事摂取状況 / 訪問介護 / サルコぺニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For Home-Cured elderly, in order to continue their home recuperation, it is necessary to maintain their nutritional conditions by appropriate nutritional care. However, the actual stations of the food intake of home care elderly who takes the meals individually was the black box. The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual state of dietary intake of elderly people receiving home care and to examine the relationship with undernutrition by using a food intake diversity evaluation questionnaire developed as a simple dietary survey method. This study clarified the actual condition of the dietary intake situation of the home care elderly using the evaluation of the food intake diversity, and the intervention that the dietary guidance specialized in the improvement of the food intake diversity had the certain effect for the improvement on their nutritional state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、長らくその実態の解明が待たれていた在宅で介護を受けている高齢者の日常生活における食事摂取状況を解析し、被介護者の栄養状態との関連性を明らかにした。訪問看護、介護を受けながら、居宅における療養の継続を希望している高齢者にとって、栄養状態を良好に保つことは、極めて重要な必要条件の1つである。管理栄養士によって適切に給食される病院や施設と異なり、在宅で適切な栄養ケアを続けることは困難であったが、食品摂取の多様性の向上に特化した食事指導、栄養ケアというシンプルな方法によって、在宅被介護者の栄養状態が良好に保たれれば、自宅での療養期間の延長という課題達成の一助となる。