Cell-biological analysis of the effects of functional food ingredients on the synthesis and secretion of chylomicon.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Teruhiko  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60199792)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords動脈硬化 / カイロミクロン / アポリポ蛋白 / 反転腸管 / 培養細胞 / レスベラトロール / ゲニステイン / クルクミン / アポリポ蛋白B48 / ケルセチン / 遺伝子発現 / 家兎 / Caco-2 / 食品成分 / 極性培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of food ingredients on postprandial hyperlipidemia, a potent risk of atherosclerosis, secretion of apolipooroteinB48, the constitutive protein of chylomicron and expression of relevant genes were analyzed using cultured human intestinal cell Caco2, everted sac system of rabbit intestine and rabbits fed with high fat diet. By resveratrol, genistein and curcumin, apoB48 secretion and gene expression of APOB, A1CF and APOBEC1 was decreased in Caco2 cells and everted sac system. In rabbits, feeding of these food ingredients decreased serum triglyceride level and suppressed lipid streak formation in aorta. It is expected that these ingredients and their derivatives have potentials to suppress dyslipidemia and atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質異常などのリスクによる動脈硬化性疾患は、健康寿命の短縮や寝たきりの原因ともなり社会的に大きな問題である。これまで脂質異常や動脈硬化を抑制するという食品や成分が数多く挙げられているが、実験手法に乏しく解析が進んでこなかった、本研究は独自に樹立したapoB48特異抗体を用い、細胞、組織、個体の3レベルにおけるタンパクと遺伝子レベルにおいて研究を行った。その成果として、腸管細胞、腸管組織、個体において、curcuminなどの食品成分が、脂質異常、動脈硬化巣の形成を抑制しうることをタンパク、遺伝子レベルにおいて解明できたことは、医薬品の開発にもつながり、大きな社会的意義を持つ。