Studies on genes involved in skeletal muscle hypotrophy in stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Takao INOUE  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (00441006)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / 高血圧 / 脳卒中 / マイオカイン / 骨格筋発育低下 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP) have lower weight than normotensive rats (WKY). The results obtained from investigating for skeletal muscle showed that slow muscle, but not fast muscle had specific lower weight in SHRSP. Comprehensive gene expression analysis for soleus, slow muscle, clarified protein involved in protein degradation highly expressed in slow muscle of SHRSP. Further analysis for upstream of the protein showed that the upstream protein which expresses mainly in fast muscle tended to highly express in slow muscle of SHRSP. This indicated that ectopic expression in slow muscle of the upstream protein might be involved in slow muscle specific hypotrophy in SHRSP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧症は、超高齢化社会において多くの割合を占める疾患であり、脳卒中を始めとする様々な疾患の原因となる。脳卒中の発症は、自身の力で生活することができる「健康寿命」を短くする。骨格筋は、運動機能の維持だけではなく、身体の恒常性の維持に重要であることが知られている。従って、本研究における脳卒中発症ラットにおける骨格筋の発育異常を改善できれば、高血圧症のみならず、脳卒中の病態改善に役立つ可能性がある。