Signal transduction of daidzein related to the effect of anti-influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Isegawa Yuji  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (20184583)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / ダイゼイン / ウイルス増殖抑制 / RNA合成阻害 / シグナル伝達 / 過酸化脂質 / 5-HETE / 5-LOX / RNA合成 / mRNA合成阻害 / RNAポリメラーゼ / influenza virus / daidzein / anti-virus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism by which daidzein suppresses influenza virus growth was found to be due to an increase in intracellular lipid peroxide (5-HETE) due to the addition of daidzein, and to the activity of 5-LOX, an enzyme involved in 5-HETE production. The addition of 5-HpETE, an enzyme reaction product of 5-LOX, suppressed the growth of influenza virus in a concentration-dependent manner. It has been clarified that daidzein suppresses viral growth by using a signal transduction system mediated by lipid peroxide accompanied by activation of 5-LOX, but the details are still unknown. It was also revealed that daidzein inhibits viral mRNA synthesis, but not directly inhibits viral RNA synthase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイゼインにより得られた抗ウイルス効果はこれまでの治療薬の代替え治療薬の可能性や新しい治療薬の開発を示唆するものとなり得るという社会的意義を有している。その作用機構がインフルエンザウイルスに直接作用するのではなく、宿主細胞に作用し、ウイルス増殖を抑制することから、細胞自体のウイルス制御機構の存在やその制御を植物の2次代謝物が動物細胞のシグナル伝達系を介して誘導するという発見は学術的意義を有している。また、この様な制御はコロナウイルスのような類似した増殖過程を有するウイルスには有効である可能性があるという社会的意義も有している。