Roles of PDXDC1 in the decarboxylation of phenylalanine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshio  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30612395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフェニルアラニン / 脱炭酸 / アミノ酸バランス / HEK293 / 大腸菌発現系 / 指標アミノ酸酸化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the function of PDXDC1, which is widely expressed in human tissues and has a decarboxylase domain. Knockdown of PDXDC1 in the human fetal kidney-derived HEK293 cells by siRNA suppressed the reduction of Phe in the culture medium, suggesting that PDXDC1 is involved in the decarboxylation of Phe. We cloned PDXDC1 from HEK293 into pET28 vector and established an expression system in E. coli. The purified PDXDC1, both full-length and decarboxylase domain only, did not show any decarboxylation activity against Phe, Tyr, Trp, and His. These results suggest that auxiliary factors or post-translational modifications may be necessary for the expression of PDXDC1 activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内の遊離アミノ酸濃度にはそれぞれのアミノ酸に標準範囲があることが知られており、アミノ酸濃度のインバランスと体調や疾病との関連が注目されている。しかし、生体内でアミノ酸バランスの認識・生成のメカニズムにはまだ明らかなっていない。本研究では、Pheの細胞内濃度の維持に脱炭素酵素ドメインをもつPDXDC1が関与してると考え、PDXDC1の活性を検討した。PDXDC1がPheの代謝に関与している可能性が示唆されたが、PDXDC1は単独では活性を示さず、また細胞内での活性は構成的ではなく誘導的であることが示唆された。本研究の結果は細胞内のアミノ酸濃度の維持に関する新たな知見である。