Development of fundamental technology for practical use of high-order compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2020)
Hokkaido University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kida Takuya  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (70343316)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高階圧縮 / ラムダ計算 / 文法圧縮 / 大規模データ / 透過的データ圧縮法 / データ圧縮 / 高階関数 / テキストアルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we develop efficient processing algorithms for a data compression method called higher-order compression. Existing compression algorithms for higher-order compression have the greatest difficulty in processing speed. To perform compression processing at high speed, it is necessary to quickly find common substructures in the input data and extract them as lambda expressions. Finally, we have succeeded in developing an algorithm to quickly extract lambda expressions that represent repetitive parts of the input data. We also studied grammar compression, a subclass of higher-order compression, and developed an efficient algorithm named MR-RePair algorithm, which is a method that can generate theoretically superior grammars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は,単に圧縮率もしくは処理速度に優れたデータ圧縮法を開発するのではなく,同時に,圧縮されたデータが活用しやすいものとなるようなデータ圧縮法を目指している点にある.圧縮率,処理速度,データ活用の簡便さはトレードオフの関係にあり両立することが難しい.高階圧縮やそのサブクラスである文法圧縮は,圧縮率とデータ活用の簡便さにおいて優れたものであった.今回の研究で,処理速度についても大きく向上することができた.この研究成果は,現在のインターネット社会の中で日々増大する膨大なデータの保存コストを下げると同時に,データ解析のコストも下げることができる.