Algorithms for Constraint Satisfaction Problems: Deepening and New Directions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2019-2022)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Suguru  兵庫県立大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40432413)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords厳密アルゴリズム / 近似アルゴリズム / 計算困難 / 制約充足問題 / 充足可能性問題 / 量子計算 / 指数時間アルゴリズム / 計算複雑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constraint satisfaction problems (CSPs) are fundamental combinatorial problems arising in various areas. CSPs belong to the class of NP-hard problems due to their high expressive power. In this study, we gave design and analysis of efficient exact/approximation algorithms. As a result, we obtained improved exact algorithms for the circuit satisfiability problem of bounded depth circuits with weighted symmetric gates and the maximum cut problem parametrized with the crossing numbers. We also obtained approximation algorithms for the minimum linear arrangement problem via higher order eigenvalues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制約充足問題は, 普遍的な組合せ問題として, 様々な分野 (理論計算機科学, 数理論理学, 人工知能, オペレーションズリサーチ, 離散数学, 統計物理など) で研究されている. 本課題の観点であるアルゴリズム理論・計算理論においては, 最も基本的な研究対象のひとつである. 本研究の成果は学術的にも社会的にも広範囲に影響があると考えられる.