Project/Area Number |
18K11170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2020-2021) Seikei University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Seto Kazuhisa 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20584056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長尾 篤樹 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (20802622)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 強指数時間仮説 / 充足可能性問題 / 厳密アルゴリズム / 充足可能性判定 / 幅限定分岐プログラム / 置換分岐プログラム / 分岐プログラム / 幅限定 / 指数時間仮説 / 計算量理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Strong Exponential Time Hypothesis (SETH) states that for the satisfiability problem of conjunctive normal forms (CNFs), there is no algorithm exponentially faster than the brute-force search.If this hypothesis is true, we cannot improve the current best upper bounds of running time for many problems. In this research, to disprove SETH in the future, we investigated and studied on it. As a result, by developing satisfiability algorithms for some kinds of computational models including CNFs, we clarified some structures of CNFs whose satisfiability can be solved exponentially faster than the brute-force search.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現実世界のさまざまな問題が和積標準形論理式の充足可能性問題に定式化できることが知られている。そのため、この問題を高速に解くアルゴリズムを構築することは重要である。しかし、理論的には全探索よりも本質的に高速なアルゴリズムは存在しないという強指数時間仮説がある。本研究では、実際にアルゴリズムを設計することで、全探索よりも指数的に高速にとける一部の構造を示している。この結果により、強指数時間仮説を否定するためにはどのような構造をもつ問題を考える必要があるかも明らかにしている。