Combinatorial generation with fixed-parameter tractable preprocessing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Hisao  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(生田), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (20111354)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsalgorithm / graph parameter / treewidth / tree-decomposition / enumeration / preprocessing / minor / lower bound / 組み合わせ列挙 / 固定パラメータアルゴリズム / 前処理 / 木幅 / BT法 / 上界 / 下界 / グラフの縮約 / 木分解 / 潜在極小クリーク / マイナー / パス的木分解 / 安全なセパレータ / ほぼクリークセパレータ / fixed parameter / exact algorithm / upper bound / 厳密アルゴリズム / 極小セパレータ / 列挙 / 潜在極大クリーク / 動的計画法 / グラフ / 固定パラメータ容易性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the main topic of enumeration algorithm, we formulated the algorithm and confirmed that it can be applied to sevaral concrete problems. A larger achievement is in finding an innovative practical algorithm for computing treewidth, which is the graph parameter on which our enumeration algorithm is based. This algorithm adopts a new approach of succesively improving minor-based lower bounds on the treewidth, and can solve some instances which cannot be solved by, or very hard solve for, conventional treewwidth algorithms. This work further lead to an even newer algorithm for treewidth, which computes upper bounds recursively on minors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木幅は本研究の基礎となるだけでなく、極めて広範囲の問題に対するアルゴリズムの基礎となるグラフパラメータである。Google Scholar でtreewidth を検索すると、訳1,800件の論文がヒットし、そのほとんどは木幅の応用についての論文である。本研究とその延長となる研究成果から得られた木幅アルゴリズムは、多くのグラフに対して従来法の1000倍以上の高速化を実現しており、その学術的意義は極めて大きい。木幅に基づいたアルゴリズムが知られていながら、木幅の計算が困難であるために実用に結びついていないような問題への波及を考えると社会的に意義もまた大きい。