Toward investigating the intrinsic mechanism of accelerated (sub)gradient methods for convex optimization problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Mituhiro  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (80334548)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords加速(劣)勾配法 / 凸最適化問題 / 一次法 / 停止条件 / 非凸最適化問題 / 近接法 / Bregman距離 / DC最適化問題 / 近接勾配法 / 凸関数 / 常微分方程式 / 加速勾配法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results can be summarized in two.
First, we considered the minimization of convex functions including non-differentiable functions by the accelerated (sub)gradient methods. We proposed new methods that guarantee the convergence of the generated sequences when a more practical gradient mapping norm is used for the stopping criterion and also when the convex function satisfies a certain analytic inequality. As a result, we proved that the proposed method is a nearly optimal method.
The other result is the proposal of a new method that combines the Bregman distance and the proximity method for a minimization of non-convex functions. In particular, in the analysis of the DC function, which can be expressed as the difference of two convex functions, it was shown that the sequences generated by the proposed method converge to a stationary point under certain assumptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
混沌としている凸最適化問題に対する加速(劣)勾配法の中でも現段階において勾配写像のノルムによる停止条件を考慮した場合の整理がある程度出来たと思っている。特に、この関数がパラメータに依存するHoelderian Error Boundを満たした時にそれらのパラメータを推定しながら更新ができる新たな手法の収束に関する解析が行えた。
また2つの凸関数の差として表せる非凸関数の最小化をBregman距離を用いた近接法を利用することにより既存の手法より緩い条件で収束を保証するものが提案できた。特に、正規分布に従う疑似乱数によって生成された位相回復に対して既存手法より格段に効率が良いことが確認できた。