Queueing game analysis for a secure and highly usable system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Yutaka  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 准教授 (00434027)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords待ち行列理論 / ゲーム理論 / エージェント・ベース・モデル / セキュリティシステム / 資源配分 / 資源配分問題 / 数理最適化 / エージェントベースモデル / 高利便性 / セキュリティ / システム設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we consider queueing models to design a secure and highly usable system. To this end, we first consider a queueing game, and obtain the strategic behavior of customers in equilibrium, which is shown to deviate from the system manager's ideal. We then consider an allocation problem of security resources in the two dimensional space. Specifically, we use a queueing network with infinite servers to compute a threat probability distribution on the space, and give an efficient way to allocate the security resources as a solution of the mathematical programming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では,従来の待ち行列理論に加えてゲーム理論の考えも取り入れた待ち行列ゲームを提案することで,待ち行列のサービス資源が客の意思決定に及ぼす影響の分析を可能にした。さらに均衡を実現する意思決定について,客がどのように待ちの経験を活用することで再現するかについても考察しているため,学術的意義が大きい。この待ち行列ゲーム解析は,混雑発生タイミングの予測を与えるため,客の利便性だけでなくセキュリティ向上に活かすことが期待されるため,社会的意義がある。最後に本課題では,待ち行列解析の警備資源の効率的配分への応用についても考察しているため,学術のみならず社会的意義がある。