The development of nonparametric methods for environment protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hidetoshi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用数学科, 准教授 (60453677)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsノンパラメトリック法 / Ranked Set Sampling / 近似分布 / 密度推定 / 検定統計量 / カーネル密度推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ranked set sampling (RSS) is one of random sampling methods from population. RSS is widely used in many scientific fields. In this research, we proposed one-, two- and multisample nonparametric test statistics in testing problem. We derived the limiting distributions and the approximate distributions of proposed test statistics. In addition, we showed theoretical properties such as the asymptotic power, the consistency and the unbiasedness. We also suggested how to determine the rank of vector value of data. Since, in practice, the distribution of RSS data is unknown, we used the kernel density estimation to estimate the population distribution and parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な仮説検定問題では,単純無作為抽出から得られたデータに対して分析を行なう.しかし,多種多様なデータが存在する現代社会においては,様々なサンプリング方法によって得られたデータが存在するため,既存の手法では対処できない問題が多々発生する.本研究成果は,その解決方法の1つとして,統計学のさらなる発展を担うものである.